Quantcast

Preview Party Gala

Date: Friday, March 2, 2018
  7:00pm - 10:00pm
Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center
  12th and Arch Street
  Philadelphia, PA 19107


Celebrate Spring at the 2018 Flower Show Preview Party

Philadelphia’s premier social event, the Philadelphia Flower Show Preview Party, will welcome Spring on Friday, March 2, 2018 when the Show celebrates the Wonders of Water. America's leading floral and garden designers will create tropical jungles, temperate forests, native woodlands and arid landscapes, showcasing the astounding plants that thrive in each environment, from exquisite orchids and flowering vines to luminescent desert blooms. 

The fundraiser, which benefits the exceptional greening initiatives of the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, provides an exclusive opportunity to experience the beautiful designs and displays of the Flower Show before it opens to the public.

2018 Preview Party Highlights

  • Benefactors are welcome to enter at 6pm and enjoy a full hour of access to cocktails, food and the entire Flower Show before Patrons enter at 7pm.
  • Guests will have full access to a wide range of food and beverages until 10pm.
  • Special Guest Appearance by Smokey Robinson brought to you by Fine Wine & Good Spirits.
  • We will present the Best in Show awards at 7:45pm.
  • We will offer a limited number of reserved dinner seating at the Benefactor level in the Overlook and Skybox areas. Please contact Ellen Wheeler at ewheeler@pennhort.org or 215-988-8830 for more details. You and your guests can return to the Flower Show after dinner to continue to enjoy the exhibits, bars and additional desserts.
  • Complimentary parking is included.
  • Attire is black tie optional.

 

Special thanks to the following: 

Orchid Benefactor Table
Burpee
Leslie Miller and Richard Worley
PECO
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP
Diana S. Wister

 

Waterlily Benefactor Table
19/19 Investment Counsel
Allergy Technologies
Jenny Rose and Gus Carey
Helen and John F. Horstmann
Longwood Gardens, Inc.
Ann and Charles N. Marshall

 

Individual Benefactors
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Aiken
Carol Ashton-Hergenhan and Robert Hergenhan
Attaboy Management, Inc.
Nancy and William J. Bain
Carolyn and Thomas L. Bennett
Joann and Eugene Bissell
Laura and Roy Blanchard
Ann Bloom
Debbie and Robert Blum
The Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia
Sandra Cleveland
Marci and Ian M. Comisky
Sarah M. Coulson
Karen and Edward M. D’Alba
Connie and Glen Darbyshire
Sally and Larry W. Davis
Deb and John Donaldson
Larry Dubinski
Laura Elam
Sandy and Robert C. Fell
Art Fisher
Julie and David A. Fleischner
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Fruscione
Cara and John A. Fry
Edward H. Garman III and Donald D. Bello
Elizabeth H. Gemmill
Teresa A. Gillen
Mary Ann Hanagan
Susan and W. Henry Harrison
Daria Hazuda
Jane and Paul Heintz
Hannah L. Henderson
Christine and L. George Henisee
Louise and Harry E. Hill 3rd
James Horn
Janet and Lee Kempf
Karie Kriner
Robin Lerner and James Jolinger
Mary Liz and Jack Lewis
LinguiSearch, Inc.
Sarah and Ted Lodge
Beth MacMillan
Tracy and Pascal Maeter
Judith McGruther and Mark Kerschner
Elizabeth P. McLean
Anna and Karen Melnick
Barbara and Howard L. Meyers
Mark Mills
Bianca and Peter F. Minan
Karen and Handsel B. Minyard
Diane Newbury and Steven Berman
Janet Nolting Carter
Outside Unlimited
Jane G. Pepper
Daria and R. Anderson Pew
The Philadelphia Orchestra Association
Robin M. Potter and Peter G. Gould
Kris and Spencer J. Qualls
Melissa Acker Reichner and Henry F. Reichner
Margaret Sadler
Jessie, Tina and Don Slater
Cathy and Philip Solomons
Sidney and C. Stewart W. Spahr
Glenna G. Stewart
Keith and James B. Straw
Tierney
Dr. and Mrs. Salim Walji
Penelope and Thomas D. Watkins
Mary R. Wick
Monica and Rob Wilson
Penelope P. Wilson
Nancy Winkler and John Bryan
Sinclair Winton
Kristin and Rob Wonderling
Jim Yannie
Sue and Michael Young